JUSTICE MANUAL 9-115.000 – Use And Disposition Of Seized And Forfeited Property
[…] When property is sold in this manner, it is called a “judicial sale.” If the sale is not contested, the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2001 need not be followed. Further information on this topic is available in A Guide to Interlocutory Sales and Settlements, MLARS, July 2007.
9-115.400 – Attorney General’s Authority to Warrant Title
Section 2002 of the Crime Control Act of 1990, which amends 28 U.S.C. § 524(c), gives the Attorney General the authority to warrant clear title upon transfer of forfeited property. Section 524(c)(9)(A) reads as follows:
Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the Department, the Attorney General is authorized, in her discretion, to warrant clear title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee of such property.
The authority to execute deeds and transfer title has been delegated to chief deputies or deputy U.S. marshals by 28 C.F.R. § 0.156. The section 0.156 authority predates the asset forfeiture program and applies to all court-ordered sales of property, not just forfeited property.