JUSTICE MANUAL 9-121.000 – Remission, Mitigation, And Restoration Of Forfeited Properties
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1963(g)(1) (RICO); 21 U.S.C. § 853(i)(1) (controlled substances); and by incorporation of section 853(i)(1) by reference, 18 U.S.C. §§ 793(h)(3) and 794(d)(3) (espionage); 982(b)(1) (money laundering and other offenses); 1467(b) (obscene material); 2253(b) (sexual exploitation of minors); 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (general; other).
In civil forfeitures also, the Attorney General is authorized to decide petitions for remission or mitigation. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 981(d) and 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). In addition, section 981 authorizes the Attorney General, in § 981 civil forfeitures, to transfer the forfeited property “as restoration to any victim of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, including, in the case of a money laundering offense, any offense constituting the underlying specified unlawful activity.” See 18 U.S.C. § 981(e)(6).