Attorney Fees Under CAFRA
[…] Call 330-720-0398.
CAFRA’s Provisions on Attorney Fees
As part of the effort to address overzealous Government actions in forfeiture cases, CAFRA provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees as follows: “(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for – (A) reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant….” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A). Therefore, CAFRA requires the Government to pay the attorney’s fees of any claimant who “substantially prevails” in a forfeiture proceeding.
Although CAFRA provides that the government is liable for “reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant” under 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A), the statute does not specify precisely how fee awards should be calculated.