Attorney Fees Under CAFRA
[…] Ito, 472 F. App’x 841, 842 (9th Cir. 2012).
Pre-Judgment and Post-Judgment Interest under CAFRA
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(B), (C)(ii), the successful claimants of civil asset forfeiture cases involving currency are also entitled to pre-judgment and post-judgment interest when the claimant has substantially prevailed in the litigation.
In these cases, the claimant will request an award of the interest paid to the United States from the date the currency was seized pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(i). The claimant might also seek an award of imputed interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(ii), for any non-excluded time period during which interest was not paid on the funds.
The statute provides that the “United States shall be liable for – in cases involving currency, … (i) interest actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure or arrest of the property that resulted from the investment of the property in an interest-bearing account or instrument; and (ii) an imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments, or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the 30-day Treasury Bill, for any period during which no interest was paid (not including any period when the property reasonably was in use as evidence in an official proceeding or in conducting scientific tests for the purpose of collecting evidence), commencing 15 days after the property was seized by a Federal law enforcement agency, or was turned over to a Federal law enforcement agency by a State or local law enforcement agency. 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C).
Pursuant to §2465(b)(1)(B) and 28 U.S.C. § 1961, the Claimant is entitled to post-judgment interest from the date of the Judgment until the property is returned.
Should the Government Pay Attorney Fees and Costs to the Claimant’s Attorney or the Claimant?