Forfeiture for Money Transmitting Business
[…] (2) the term “money transmitting” includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier; and (3) the term “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
Allegations that the business failed to comply with the money-transmitting business registration requirements under 31 U.S.C. § 5330 involve proof that the money-transmitting business failed to register with the Secretary of Treasury. Section 5330 defines a money-transmitting business as one that “provides . . . money transmitting or remitting services . . . or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds” and “is required to file reports under 31 U.S.C. § 5313.” Id. 5330 § (a)(1), (d)(1)(A), (B).
31 U.S.C. § 5313 requires that reports be filed by “domestic financial institutions.”