Cloud died in 2011 with approximately $121,000 in veterans’ benefits in savings.
[…] Cloud left the residue of his estate to her. Cue was appointed personal representative when Cloud’s will entered probate.
Oregon’s “pay to stay” law authorizes the State to seek reimbursement of incarceration costs from prisoners and OSH patients. ORS 179.620 provides that a decedent’s estate “shall be liable for any unpaid cost of care” in a prison or OSH.
Pursuant to that provision, the Oregon Health Authority (OHA) submitted a claim in the probate proceeding, seeking reimbursement of $666,187.40 for the cost of Cloud’s care. Cue disallowed that claim and OHA filed suit.
Under 38 USC § 5301(a)(1), veteran’s benefits are “exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by any legal or equitable process whatever.” However, 38 USC § 5502(a)(1) and 38 CFR § 13.71 authorize the payment of veterans’ benefits to a state hospital for the cost of a veteran’s institutional care.
Cue and OHA filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Cue argued that Cloud’s benefits were exempt under Section 5301(a)(1).